​Saints fans are rightly outraged over Sunday's ​blown pass interference call by Nickell Robey-Coleman on Saints wide receiver Tommylee Lewis in the ​NFC Championship game. But the game is over, so there is nothing that can be done about the outrageously awful call, right?


Well, apparently the NFL rulebook has a clause for extraordinary egregious errors impacting the result of a football game.

​​Rule 17, Section 2, Article 1 states: 

“The Commissioner has the sole authority to investigate and take appropriate disciplinary and/or corrective measures if any club action, non-participant interference, or calamity occurs in an NFL game which the Commissioner deems so extraordinarily unfair or outside the accepted tactics encountered in professional football that such action has a major effect on the result of the game.”


It's certainly hard to imagine that a judgment call, no matter how horrifically botched, would fall under the rule. But it's there for a reason, right?

The rule goes on to state that the Commissioner has the power to reverse a game's result or reschedule the game from beginning to end, or from the point where the extraordinary act occurred. 


This won't happen, but perhaps Goodell is waiting in the wings with his statement because of the potential for a lawsuit? That doesn't seem terribly far-fetched.


Can you imagine the chaos that would ensue if Commissioner Goodell made such a ruling? It seems very unlikely, but we are all still waiting for an official statement from the league office regarding the ruling, so I guess anything is possible.